At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Follow-Up Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Basics$150 to $350 per lesson package→Home Visits$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Programs$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Programs$600 to $1,800 per program→Open a guide

Board and Train
Board and train is simple to describe: the dog lives with a trainer for a few weeks, practices skills daily and then goes home with an owner who has been shown how to keep it going.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Follow-Up Lessons
The weeks after a stay decide whether the training sticks.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Basics
A young puppy usually needs routines more than a long stay: sleeping through the night, going outside on schedule, chewing the right things.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Home Visits
A home visit lets a trainer see the places where your dog slips: the lobby, the stairwell, the back door.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Programs
Some owners would rather be present for every step.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Programs
Strong reactions to dogs or people, serious separation distress and similar habits are rarely solved in a few weeks away from home.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Checklists. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.